Free Worldwide Shipping

WOOCS 2.1.4
Cart 0

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

PERSONAL INFORMATION

KLARF collects all the personal information you provide us with during registration and/or completing your order. All your personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with privacy regulations defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”). We only use your personal information in order to complete your order(s), returns, exchanges, or to address any possible issues arising regarding the above mentioned.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

PAYMENTS

Your payments are safely handled by a payment gateway provider. None of your sensitive information (i.e. credit cards details) is stored on our server.

THIRD PARTIES

None of your personal information is disclosed to third parties, except for cases when a third party is needed to fulfill your order or repair damaged product.

COOKIES

Cookies are tracking devices helping users to navigate through websites more efficiently. Some cookies are essential for the website to function properly and they are helpful to the customers, as they remember their shopping cart and preferences.

KLARF uses cookies on its website: small (temporary) text files are sent to your computer. These cookies will help us remember your personal data so you won’t have to fill them in every time you visit our website, plus they help us to make our website more customer friendly. Besides that, we use cookies for marketing purposes. We track your interests and preferences so we can show you personalized offers and ads.

To get the most out of your visit to our website, you should accept our cookies. You can do that by closing the cookie notification you get with your first visit or by ignoring it and proceed on our website.

The privacy of our customers is very important to us, which is why we take good care of your personal data. You can select which data we collect by choosing either a standard cookie-package or a personal cookie-package.

Personal cookie:

  1. The website works just like you would expect.
  2. We remember your login data, so you won’t have to fill them in again on your next visit.
  3. We remember the products you added in your shopping cart, so you don’t need to add them again.
  4. We use cookies of third parties to memorize your interests and preferences. Based on this information we will show you personalized ads and offers.
  5. We use analytical cookies to see how we can improve the performance of our website.

In case you want to disable all of your cookies, please consult the help window of your internet browser to see how you can block cookies or see how to get a warning before cookies are being saved.

If you opted into the Personal cookie package but wish to no longer store your cookies on our website, you can do this by simply emailing reviewing your cookie preferences and selecting “standard cookie package”. Once selected, all personal data stored by KLARF is removed automatically.

See below for an overview of the cookies we use on our website:

  1. Functional cookies
    These cookies remember you have visited our website before and your preferences. Your login data and the products in your shopping cart will be saved so you don’t need to fill them in again.
  2. Analytical cookies
    With these cookies we can analyze our website by keeping track of our statistics. This helps us to improve the performance of our website.
  3. Marketing cookies 
    With these cookies we can show you personalized ads and offers, for example through our partner sites, newsletters and social media.

 

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving further email communications via the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every email.

UPDATES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, all updates will be posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 24th, 2018.